CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A85457

Mr. Howard Meyer
Consulting Services Dept.
PBB USA, Inc.
434 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: The tariff classification of mobile staging units from Canada

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated July 5, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Stageline Mobile Stage, Inc. of L'Assomption, Quebec.

The items concerned are units which, when folded, resemble a truck trailer and when unfolded become a stage upon which various activities can be presented and performed. You state that the units are equipped with specially-designed hydraulic devices which allow them to be set-up and folded-down quickly and easily. You also state that the units are designed to be moved freely from site-to-site on an attached trailer base.

The first item is the Stagevan II. Its platform is 32'L X 15' or 24'W X 42' or 48'H. Its surface is made of plywood and withstands weights of up to 100 lbs. per sq. ft. The roof is 34'L X 27'W with a clearance of 17'-19' and is made of fiberglass on a steel structure. When folded-down for mobile transport, the item is 40'L X 8'6"W X 13'H.

The second item is the Stagevan 2. Its platform is 28' or 30' or 32'L X 24'8"W X 3'6"H. The surface is black, matt plywood and withstands weights of up to 100 lbs. per sq. ft. The roof is 33'9"L X 26'9"W with a clearance of 15' and is made of reinforced vinyl. When folded-down for mobile transport, the item is 35'6"L X 8'5"W X 13'5"H.

To date, according to your Ruling request, the majority of these mobile staging units have been imported into the U.S. through the port of Champlain, N.Y.; other importations have been made through the ports of Detroit, MI., Buffalo, N.Y. and Highgate Springs, VT.

The applicable subheading for the StageVan II and StageVan 2 will be 8716.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other trailers and semi-trailers. The rate of duty will be 1.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division